Vermont Pie & Pasta 4278 US ROUTE 5
4278 US ROUTE 5, Derby, VT
Appetizers

BadaBing Shrimp
fried & tossed in a housemade sweet & spicy sauce$16.99
Boneless Wings
lightly tossed in choice of sauce served with blue cheese dressing$15.99
Chicken Wings
dry-rubbed, roasted bone-in lightly tossed in choice of sauce served with blue cheese dressing$15.99
Corn Chowder
topped with applewood smoked bacon$11.99
Five Onion Soup
simmered in a rich beef broth with a toasted crostini and Gruyere cheese$11.99
Hummus Plate
roasted garlic hummus topped with wood fired baked brie, shaved prosciutto, candied walnuts, & fig balsamic served with wood-fired parmesan Naan$14.99
P.E.I. Mussels
simmered in an herbed garlic, white wine broth served with garlic crostinis$15.99
Poutine
housemade gravy over french fries & 5 Generations Creamery curd cheese$15.99
Sashimi Tuna Nachos
fried wontons topped with sesame crusted sushi grade tuna, wakame, pickled cucumbers, pickled red onions, & avocado finished with a drizzle of spicy mayo & unagi$18.99Soup du Jour
$9.99
Spinach Artichoke Dip
spinach, artichoke hearts, & a blend of cheeses served with tri-colored tortilla chips$14.99
Wood Fired Garlic Bread
topped with herbs de provence, fresh garlic, parmesan, & shredded mozzarella served with marinara$12.99
Burger & Sandwiches

Baja Chicken Wrap
blackened chicken, tomatoes, black beans, fire roasted corn, VT cheddar, baja dressing & tortilla strips in a wrap served with kettle chips$14.99
Chicken Cordon Bleu Panini
sliced chicken, ham, swiss, & honey mustard on a toasted hoagie roll served with kettle chips$14.99
Corned Beef Reuben
swiss, thousand island dressing, & sauerkraut on rye bread$14.99
Grilled Chicken Sandwich
marinated grilled chicken, tomato, avocado, spring mix, cheddar, bacon, & baja dressing$18.99Simple Black Bean
black bean patty with VT cheddar, lettuce, tomato, & red onion$18.99
Simple Man
locally raised American Wagyu with VT cheddar, lettuce, tomato, & red onion served with chips$18.99
Steak & Cheese
thinkly shaved steak, pickled bell peppers, mushrooms, caramelized onions, american cheese, & hot pepper relish aioli on a hoagie roll served with kettle chips$17.99
Turkey Panini
avocado, tomato, applewood smoked bacon, VT cheddar, & pesto mayo$14.99
Dessert
Affogato
creamy vanilla bean ice cream topped with fresh brewed espresso$8.00
Brownie Sundae
fudge brownie topped with vanilla bean ice cream, housemade chocolate & caramel sauce, toasted walnuts, whipped cream, & a cherry$8.00Cheesecake
Check our Facebook page for the available specialty cheesecake.$10.00
Chocolate Mousse
rich chocolate cake layered with ganache and garnished with a housemade chocolate sauce$9.00
Maple Creme Brulee
housemade maple custard with a caramelized sugar crust -gluten free-$9.00
Peanut Butter Pie
creamy peanut butter filling in a graham cracker crust topped with peanut butter & chocolate pieces garnished with a housemade chocolate sauce$9.00Scoop of Ice Cream
$3.00
Entrees
Chicken Fingers & Fries
$16.99
Fish & Chips
beer battered haddock served with coleslaw, french fries, & tartar sauce$22.99
Haddock Florentine
baked with lemon thyme crumb in a spinach cream sauce served with rice & asparagus$31.99
Maple Salmon
maple seared salmon over a bed of arugula & creamy butternut pea risotto$36.99
Pork Schnitzel
tender pork cutlets breaded & topped with apple chutney served with cheddar chive mashed potatoes & asparagus$28.99Prosciutto Chicken
marinated grilled chicken topped with thinly shaved prosciutto & swiss over rice & asparagus finished with fried sage$28.99
Turkey Dinner
roasted turkey breast served with cheddar chive mashed potatoes, maple butternut squash, stuffing, & cranberry sauce$26.99
Kids Menu
Pasta

Chicken Parmesan
hand breaded parmesan & herbed chicken breast topped with housemade marinara, provolone, & mozzarella over linguine$25.99
Lemon Pepper Chicken
lemon pepper chicken & broccoli in a ricotta cream sauce tossed with tri color cheese tortellini$30.99Dinner Alfredo
$21.99Lunch Alfredo
$16.99
Dinner Filet Gouda Mac
montreal seasoned filet tips with roasted tomatoes in a smoked gouda mac and cheese sauce tossed with cavatappi pasta$37.99
Lunch Filet Gouda Mac
montreal seasoned filet tips with roasted tomatoes in a smoked gouda mac and cheese sauce tossed with cavatappi pasta$20.99
Dinner Mac & Cheese
four cheese sauce over cavatappi topped with applewood smoked bacon$24.99Lunch Mac & Cheese
four cheese sauce over cavatappi topped with applewood smoked bacon$14.99Dinner Penne alla Vodka
housemade vodka sauce with a hint of cream & spice tossed with penne$20.99
Lunch Penne alla Vodka
housemade vodka sauce with a hint of cream & spice tossed with penne$14.99
Dinner Seafood Portofino
jumbo shrimp, scallops, mussels, & lobster in a seafood cream sauce over linguine$39.99
Lunch Seafood Portofino
jumbo shrimp, scallops, mussels, & lobster in a seafood cream sauce over linguine$21.99
Dinner Shrimp Scampi
jumbo shrimp, roasted tomatoes, sundried tomatoes, & roasted garlic in a white wine sauce over linguine$28.99
Lunch Shrimp Scampi
jumbo shrimp, roasted tomatoes, sundried tomatoes, & roasted garlic in a white wine sauce over linguine$16.99
Pizza

BBQ Chicken
rosemary chicken, caramelized onions, BBQ sauce, mozzarella cheese, & pickled red onions$17.99
Buffalo Chicken
Jasper Hill Bayley Hazen bleu cheese crumbles, buffalo sauce, shredded mozzarella, ranch, & applewood smoked bacon$17.99
Cheese Pizza
marinara & mozzarella cheese. Add any toppings from list.$13.99
Hot Italian
San Marzano tomatoes, crushed red pepper relish, fresh mozzarella, genoa salami, & roasted red peppers$17.99
Loaded Tater
thinly sliced potatoes, housemade Boursin cheese, parmesan, VT cheddar, applewood smoked bacon, & scallions$17.99
Margherita
San Marzano tomatoes, fresh mozzarella, olive oil, & finished with fresh basil$16.99
Meat Lovers
marinara, meatballs, pepperoni, VT sweet italian sausage, & mozzarella$17.99
Mediteranean
San Marzano tomatoes, spinach, feta, parmesan, & a garlic kalamata olive tapenade$16.99
Philly Cheesesteak
american cheese, shaved steak, green peppers, mushrooms, caramelized onions, mozzarella cheese, & housemade Boursin cheese$17.99
Prosciutto & Goat Cheese
garlic oil base, thin sliced prosciutto, goat cheese, red onion, & mozzarella topped with dressed arugula$17.99
Ultimate Mushroom
mushrooms, housemade Boursin cheese, truffle oil, & finished with fresh chives$16.99
VT Special Pizza
garlic oil base topped with ham, caramelized onions, red onions, spinach, goat cheese, mozzarella, thinly sliced green apples, & finished with VT maple syrup$17.99
Salads

Bacon & Bleu
mixed greens, tomatoes, red onion, cucumber, crumbled bacon, & Jasper Hill Bayley Hazen bleu cheese served with housemade maple balsamic$16.99
Baja Salad
romaine lettuce, fire roasted corn, black beans, avocado, cheddar, & tortilla strips served with housemade baja citrus dressing$16.99
Caesar
romaine lettuce, parmesan, tomatoes, & croutons tossed in housemade caesar$13.99House Salad
romaine lettuce, cucumbers, carrots, tomatoes, red onion, parmesan cheese, & pepperoncini served with housemade creamy italian$13.99Micro Bacon & Bleu
$3.99
Micro Caesar
$3.00
Micro House
$3.00
Micro VT Maple
$4.00Side Bacon & Bleu
$9.99Side Baja
romaine lettuce, fire roasted corn, black beans, avocado, cheddar, & tortilla strips served with housemade baja citrus dressing$9.99Side Caesar
$7.99Side House
$7.99Side VT Maple
$8.99
VT Maple
mixed greens, candied pecans, fresh apple slices, dried cranberries, pickled red onions, & VT goat cheese served with housemade creamy maple vinaigrette$15.99
Sides
Baked Potato
$5.00Celery & Carrots
$3.00Dressing
$0.75Loaded Baked Potato
$6.00Side Asparagus
$6.00Side Broccoli
$6.00Side Butternut
$5.00Side Coleslaw
$3.00Side Cranberry
$1.00Side French Fries
$7.99Side Hummus
$3.00Side Jalapenos
$0.75Side Mac & Cheese
$8.99Side Mash
$5.00Side Melted Butter
$0.75Side Onion Rings
$7.99Side Parm Risotto
$8.99Side Rice
$3.00Side Sweet Potato Fries
$7.99Side Truffle Fries
$12.99Side Truffle Waffles
$12.99Side Veg Medley
$6.00Side Waffle Fries
$7.99
Steaks
12oz NY Strip
served with cheddar chive mashed potatoes & vegetable medley$37.99
6oz Filet Mignon
peppercorn demi-glace served with cheddar chive mashed potatoes & vegetable medley$37.99
Teriyaki Tips
filet tips cooked in a teriyaki glaze served with cheddar chive mashed potatoes & vegetable medley$36.99Dry Aged NY
OUT OF STOCK$43.99
Thoughtful Additions
Asparagus
$6.00Baked Potato
$5.00Side Blackened Salmon
$15.00Blackened Scallops
$4.00Blackened Shrimp
$3.00Blackened Chicken
$5.00Filet Tips
$16.00Loaded Baked Potato
$6.00Lobster
$16.00Micro Bacon & Bleu
$3.99Micro Caesar Salad
$3.00Micro House Salad
$3.00Micro VT Maple
$4.00Rosemary Chicken
$5.00Salmon
$15.00Scallop
$4.00Shrimp
$3.00
If you use a credit card, this establishment will charge an additional 3.00% ($0.00) to help offset processing costs. This amount is not more than what this establishment pays in fees.

Philly Cheesesteak
$17.99
american cheese, shaved steak, green peppers, mushrooms, caramelized onions, mozzarella cheese, & housemade Boursin cheese
Customize your item
Pizza Toppings
Select up to 3
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1


