Vermont Pie & Pasta 4278 US ROUTE 5
4278 US ROUTE 5, Derby, VT
Appetizers

BadaBing Shrimp
fried & tossed in a housemade sweet & spicy sauce$16.99
Boneless Wings
lightly tossed in choice of sauce served with blue cheese dressing$15.99
Chicken Wings
dry-rubbed, roasted bone-in lightly tossed in choice of sauce served with blue cheese dressing$15.99
Corn Chowder
topped with applewood smoked bacon$11.99
Five Onion Soup
simmered in a rich beef broth with a toasted crostini and Gruyere cheese$11.99
Hummus Plate
roasted garlic hummus topped with wood fired baked brie, shaved prosciutto, candied walnuts, & fig balsamic served with wood-fired parmesan Naan$14.99
P.E.I. Mussels
simmered in an herbed garlic, white wine broth served with garlic crostinis$15.99
Poutine
housemade gravy over french fries & 5 Generations Creamery curd cheese$15.99
Sashimi Tuna Nachos
fried wontons topped with sesame crusted sushi grade tuna, wakame, pickled cucumbers, pickled red onions, & avocado finished with a drizzle of spicy mayo & unagi$18.99Soup du Jour
$9.99
Spinach Artichoke Dip
spinach, artichoke hearts, & a blend of cheeses served with tri-colored tortilla chips$14.99
Wood Fired Garlic Bread
topped with herbs de provence, fresh garlic, parmesan, & shredded mozzarella served with marinara$12.99
Burger & Sandwiches

Baja Chicken Wrap
blackened chicken, tomatoes, black beans, fire roasted corn, VT cheddar, baja dressing & tortilla strips in a wrap served with kettle chips$14.99
Chicken Cordon Bleu Panini
sliced chicken, ham, swiss, & honey mustard on a toasted hoagie roll served with kettle chips$14.99
Corned Beef Reuben
swiss, thousand island dressing, & sauerkraut on rye bread$14.99
Grilled Chicken Sandwich
marinated grilled chicken, tomato, avocado, spring mix, cheddar, bacon, & baja dressing$18.99Simple Black Bean
black bean patty with VT cheddar, lettuce, tomato, & red onion$18.99
Simple Man
locally raised American Wagyu with VT cheddar, lettuce, tomato, & red onion served with chips$18.99
Steak & Cheese
thinkly shaved steak, pickled bell peppers, mushrooms, caramelized onions, american cheese, & hot pepper relish aioli on a hoagie roll served with kettle chips$17.99
Turkey Panini
avocado, tomato, applewood smoked bacon, VT cheddar, & pesto mayo$14.99
Dessert
Affogato
creamy vanilla bean ice cream topped with fresh brewed espresso$8.00
Brownie Sundae
fudge brownie topped with vanilla bean ice cream, housemade chocolate & caramel sauce, toasted walnuts, whipped cream, & a cherry$8.00Cheesecake
Check our Facebook page for the available specialty cheesecake.$10.00
Chocolate Mousse
rich chocolate cake layered with ganache and garnished with a housemade chocolate sauce$9.00
Maple Creme Brulee
housemade maple custard with a caramelized sugar crust -gluten free-$9.00
Peanut Butter Pie
creamy peanut butter filling in a graham cracker crust topped with peanut butter & chocolate pieces garnished with a housemade chocolate sauce$9.00Scoop of Ice Cream
$3.00
Entrees
Chicken Fingers & Fries
$16.99
Fish & Chips
beer battered haddock served with coleslaw, french fries, & tartar sauce$22.99
Haddock Florentine
baked with lemon thyme crumb in a spinach cream sauce served with rice & asparagus$31.99
Maple Salmon
maple seared salmon over a bed of arugula & creamy butternut pea risotto$36.99
Pork Schnitzel
tender pork cutlets breaded & topped with apple chutney served with cheddar chive mashed potatoes & asparagus$28.99Prosciutto Chicken
marinated grilled chicken topped with thinly shaved prosciutto & swiss over rice & asparagus finished with fried sage$28.99
Turkey Dinner
roasted turkey breast served with cheddar chive mashed potatoes, maple butternut squash, stuffing, & cranberry sauce$26.99
Kids Menu
Pasta

Chicken Parmesan
hand breaded parmesan & herbed chicken breast topped with housemade marinara, provolone, & mozzarella over linguine$25.99
Lemon Pepper Chicken
lemon pepper chicken & broccoli in a ricotta cream sauce tossed with tri color cheese tortellini$30.99Dinner Alfredo
$21.99Lunch Alfredo
$16.99
Dinner Filet Gouda Mac
montreal seasoned filet tips with roasted tomatoes in a smoked gouda mac and cheese sauce tossed with cavatappi pasta$37.99
Lunch Filet Gouda Mac
montreal seasoned filet tips with roasted tomatoes in a smoked gouda mac and cheese sauce tossed with cavatappi pasta$20.99
Dinner Mac & Cheese
four cheese sauce over cavatappi topped with applewood smoked bacon$24.99Lunch Mac & Cheese
four cheese sauce over cavatappi topped with applewood smoked bacon$14.99Dinner Penne alla Vodka
housemade vodka sauce with a hint of cream & spice tossed with penne$20.99
Lunch Penne alla Vodka
housemade vodka sauce with a hint of cream & spice tossed with penne$14.99
Dinner Seafood Portofino
jumbo shrimp, scallops, mussels, & lobster in a seafood cream sauce over linguine$39.99
Lunch Seafood Portofino
jumbo shrimp, scallops, mussels, & lobster in a seafood cream sauce over linguine$21.99
Dinner Shrimp Scampi
jumbo shrimp, roasted tomatoes, sundried tomatoes, & roasted garlic in a white wine sauce over linguine$28.99
Lunch Shrimp Scampi
jumbo shrimp, roasted tomatoes, sundried tomatoes, & roasted garlic in a white wine sauce over linguine$16.99
Pizza

BBQ Chicken
rosemary chicken, caramelized onions, BBQ sauce, mozzarella cheese, & pickled red onions$17.99
Buffalo Chicken
Jasper Hill Bayley Hazen bleu cheese crumbles, buffalo sauce, shredded mozzarella, ranch, & applewood smoked bacon$17.99
Cheese Pizza
marinara & mozzarella cheese. Add any toppings from list.$13.99
Hot Italian
San Marzano tomatoes, crushed red pepper relish, fresh mozzarella, genoa salami, & roasted red peppers$17.99
Loaded Tater
thinly sliced potatoes, housemade Boursin cheese, parmesan, VT cheddar, applewood smoked bacon, & scallions$17.99
Margherita
San Marzano tomatoes, fresh mozzarella, olive oil, & finished with fresh basil$16.99
Meat Lovers
marinara, meatballs, pepperoni, VT sweet italian sausage, & mozzarella$17.99
Mediteranean
San Marzano tomatoes, spinach, feta, parmesan, & a garlic kalamata olive tapenade$16.99
Philly Cheesesteak
american cheese, shaved steak, green peppers, mushrooms, caramelized onions, mozzarella cheese, & housemade Boursin cheese$17.99
Prosciutto & Goat Cheese
garlic oil base, thin sliced prosciutto, goat cheese, red onion, & mozzarella topped with dressed arugula$17.99
Ultimate Mushroom
mushrooms, housemade Boursin cheese, truffle oil, & finished with fresh chives$16.99
VT Special Pizza
garlic oil base topped with ham, caramelized onions, red onions, spinach, goat cheese, mozzarella, thinly sliced green apples, & finished with VT maple syrup$17.99
Salads

Bacon & Bleu
mixed greens, tomatoes, red onion, cucumber, crumbled bacon, & Jasper Hill Bayley Hazen bleu cheese served with housemade maple balsamic$16.99
Baja Salad
romaine lettuce, fire roasted corn, black beans, avocado, cheddar, & tortilla strips served with housemade baja citrus dressing$16.99
Caesar
romaine lettuce, parmesan, tomatoes, & croutons tossed in housemade caesar$13.99House Salad
romaine lettuce, cucumbers, carrots, tomatoes, red onion, parmesan cheese, & pepperoncini served with housemade creamy italian$13.99Micro Bacon & Bleu
$3.99
Micro Caesar
$3.00
Micro House
$3.00
Micro VT Maple
$4.00Side Bacon & Bleu
$9.99Side Baja
romaine lettuce, fire roasted corn, black beans, avocado, cheddar, & tortilla strips served with housemade baja citrus dressing$9.99Side Caesar
$7.99Side House
$7.99Side VT Maple
$8.99
VT Maple
mixed greens, candied pecans, fresh apple slices, dried cranberries, pickled red onions, & VT goat cheese served with housemade creamy maple vinaigrette$15.99
Sides
Baked Potato
$5.00Celery & Carrots
$3.00Dressing
$0.75Loaded Baked Potato
$6.00Side Asparagus
$6.00Side Broccoli
$6.00Side Butternut
$5.00Side Coleslaw
$3.00Side Cranberry
$1.00Side French Fries
$7.99Side Hummus
$3.00Side Jalapenos
$0.75Side Mac & Cheese
$8.99Side Mash
$5.00Side Melted Butter
$0.75Side Onion Rings
$7.99Side Parm Risotto
$8.99Side Rice
$3.00Side Sweet Potato Fries
$7.99Side Truffle Fries
$12.99Side Truffle Waffles
$12.99Side Veg Medley
$6.00Side Waffle Fries
$7.99
Steaks
12oz NY Strip
served with cheddar chive mashed potatoes & vegetable medley$37.99
6oz Filet Mignon
peppercorn demi-glace served with cheddar chive mashed potatoes & vegetable medley$37.99
Teriyaki Tips
filet tips cooked in a teriyaki glaze served with cheddar chive mashed potatoes & vegetable medley$36.99Dry Aged NY
OUT OF STOCK$43.99
Thoughtful Additions
Asparagus
$6.00Baked Potato
$5.00Side Blackened Salmon
$15.00Blackened Scallops
$4.00Blackened Shrimp
$3.00Blackened Chicken
$5.00Filet Tips
$16.00Loaded Baked Potato
$6.00Lobster
$16.00Micro Bacon & Bleu
$3.99Micro Caesar Salad
$3.00Micro House Salad
$3.00Micro VT Maple
$4.00Rosemary Chicken
$5.00Salmon
$15.00Scallop
$4.00Shrimp
$3.00
If you use a credit card, this establishment will charge an additional 3.00% ($0.00) to help offset processing costs. This amount is not more than what this establishment pays in fees.

P.E.I. Mussels
$15.99
simmered in an herbed garlic, white wine broth served with garlic crostinis
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1


